Royal Oak Inn & Suites is a subsidiary of 4-D Warner Enterprises Ltd.

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date
Video or audio security tapes

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

Because it is required by law
Because it may be useful in the future
Complaints
Customer service
To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 To complete a sale/transaction

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date

Customer service
Video or audio security tapes
Because it is required by law

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

 Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

Other:  Law Enforcement Officials in the event of an incident

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out".  By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I get more information?  Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Craig McKee
Address: 70 Mackenzie Blvd, PO Box 399, Mackenzie, BC V0J 2C0
Phone: 250-997-2000
Email: OFFICE@ROYALOAKINNANDSUITES.CA

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3